Ravenry Privacy Policy

Ravenry Pte. Ltd. (the “Company,” “we,” “us” or “our”) runs www.theravenry.com (the “Site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

This privacy policy outlines our general policy and practices for implementing the Principles, including the types of information we gather, how we use it and the notice and choice affected individuals have regarding our use of and their ability to correct that information.

We use your Personal Information only for providing information to you and improving the Site.

By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

This privacy policy applies to all personal information received by the Company whether in electronic, paper or verbal format.

 

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

  • Identity Data such as first name, last name, and title.
  • Contact Data such as email address, billing address and phone number.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, country where you are located, your job title, your profession, your employer, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Financial Data for payment processing purposes such as billing address and bank details.
  • Transaction Data includes details of products and services you have used and/or purchased from us and details of payments made to you.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access the Sites.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our Sites, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.
  • Content Data if you are a vendor or freelancer using our products and services, which may include any data regarding your current and past projects, job experience, education and qualifications and skills and any other information which is required for you to be put forward for potential services to be provided to our clients and make use of our products and services.

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or complete a transaction or an order for any of our products or services.
  • Upload your data when you use our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use any of our products or services or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

 

Our Company may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Our clients who upload your information in order to use our products and services
  • Third party service providers and publicly available information providers

 

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Register you as a user on our Sites
  • Process your application as a freelancer
  • Provide you with our products and services
  • Process your transactions, contracts, and manage your account
  • Communicate relevant information to you such as policy changes, dispute resolution, review collection, and updates on your account on our Sites
  • Deliver relevant content and advertisements to you, and measure the effectiveness of our advertising efforts
  • Conduct necessary actions to protect your account and our business
  • Comply with legal and regulatory requirements
  • Measure the performance of our Sites

When Our Company processes your order and transactions, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

 

How do we store your data?

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Our Company Group.

 

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: admin@theravenry.com

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

The Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 9 January 2021.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: admin@theravenry.com

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Personal Data Protection Commission.

Address: 10 Pasir Panjang Road, #03-01 Mapletree Business City Singapore 117438

Main Line: +65 6377 3131

Contact form: https://www.pdpc.gov.sg/Contact-Us

Jl. H.R. Rasuna Said No. 5
Jakarta, Indonesia
12950

250 North Bridge Road
Singapore
179101

Subscribe to our newsletter and never miss updates and insights together with thousands of data-driven professionals!

Follow us on social media

© Ravenry 2020

Send us your feedback!